Scientific Program (Invited)
Mar 31TimeVenueSubspecialtyPresentation TypeThemeChair(s) / Chief Instructor(s)
09:00
|
10:30
2302 (Zhanjiang Hall)CataractSubspecialty dayAPACRS Symposium: Femtosecond Laser Assisted Cataract – Why Pay? Are Outcomes Safer and Better? Soon Phaik CHEE
Abhay VASAVADA
Ronald YEOH
09:00
|
10:30
2301 (Jiangmen Hall)Refractive SurgerySubspecialty dayASCRS Symposium: Surgical Options for Presbyopia Correction: Corneal and Extraocular Approaches VS Lenticular and Intraocular Approaches Richard PACKARD
Dan REINSTEIN
Elizabeth YEU
09:00
|
10:30
4303 (Shaoguan Hall)Retina (Medical)SymposiumMacula Society Symposium: Diabetic Retinopathy Rajvardhan AZAD
Mark GILLIES
09:00
|
10:30
4301 (Chaozhou Hall)GlaucomaSubspecialty dayWGA Symposium: Controversies in Glaucoma Diagnosis and Therapy Tanuj DADA
Tarek SHAARAWY
Tina WONG
11:00
|
12:30
4301 (Chaozhou Hall)GlaucomaSubspecialty dayAPGS Symposium Seng Kheong FANG
Catherine Jui Ling LIU
Ki Ho PARK
11:00
|
12:30
4303 (Shaoguan Hall)Retina (Medical)SymposiumAPVRS Symposium: Diabetic Retinopathy Andrew CHANG
Kenneth FONG
Xiaoxin LI
11:00
|
12:30
2302 (Zhanjiang Hall)CataractSubspecialty dayASCRS Symposium: Cataract Complications — Video Cases — You Make the Call David CHANG
11:00
|
12:30
2301 (Jiangmen Hall)Refractive SurgerySubspecialty dayISRS Symposium: Selecting and Performing the Right Refractive Procedure Ronald KRUEGER
Antonio MARINHO
George WARING IV
14:30
|
16:00
4301 (Chaozhou Hall)GlaucomaSubspecialty dayEGS/AGS/APAO Symposium: New Insights into Glaucoma Pathophysiology, Populations and Patient Care Neeru GUPTA
Anton HOMMER
Ki Ho PARK
14:30
|
16:00
2302 (Zhanjiang Hall)CataractSubspecialty dayESCRS Symposium: Correction of Astigmatism at the Corneal or Lenticular Plane Roberto BELLUCCI
Richard PACKARD
Marie-jose TASSIGNON
14:30
|
16:00
4303 (Shaoguan Hall)Retina (Surgical)Subspecialty dayEVRS Symposium: Where EVRS Meets APAO: Challenging Topics in Vitreo-retinal Surgery Cesare FORLINI
Barbara PAROLINI
Ahmed SALLAM
14:30
|
16:00
2301 (Jiangmen Hall)Refractive SurgerySubspecialty dayISRS Symposium: How to Identify, Manage and Avoid Refractive Complications: Case Presentations Amar AGARWAL
Ronald KRUEGER
Marcony SANTHIAGO
16:30
|
18:00
4301 (Chaozhou Hall)GlaucomaSubspecialty dayEGS Symposium: Imaging for Glaucoma Sanjay ASRANI
Jost JONAS
Carlo TRAVERSO
16:30
|
18:00
4303 (Shaoguan Hall)Retina (Surgical)Subspecialty dayEuroLam Symposium: New Frontiers of the Vitreoretinal Interface Rene CANO
Lawrence LEE
S. Chien WONG
16:30
|
18:00
2301 (Jiangmen Hall)Refractive SurgerySubspecialty dayISRS Symposium: New Imaging and Surgical Technologies in Refractive Surgery Stephen KLYCE
Minoru TOMITA
16:30
|
18:00
2302 (Zhanjiang Hall)CataractSubspecialty dayISRS Symposium: Pearls and Pitfalls for Selecting and Implanting Refractive IOLs Amar AGARWAL
Ronald KRUEGER
Marie-jose TASSIGNON
Scientific Program (Invited)
Apr 01TimeVenueSubspecialtyPresentation TypeThemeChair(s) / Chief Instructor(s)
09:00
|
10:30
2302 (Zhanjiang Hall)Orbits and OculoplasticsSymposiumAdnexal and Orbital Tumors Santosh HONAVAR
Lay Leng SEAH
Timothy SULLIVAN
09:00
|
10:30
3411MiscellaneousSymposiumAPAO Leadership Development Program 2015-16: Orientation Session 1 — Introduction to the APAO LDP Catherine GREEN
09:00
|
10:30
3303 + 3305MiscellaneousSymposiumAPAO Young Ophthalmologists Symposium Rv Paul CHAN
Seng Kheong FANG
Grace SUN
09:00
|
10:30
Lingnan Convention HallMiscellaneousSymposiumAPJO Annual Review Day Symposium 1 Charles COLE
Karl GOLNIK
Carlo MONTEMAGNO
09:00
|
10:30
International Conference Hall 2Eye Trauma, Emergencies & InfectionsSymposiumAPOTS Symposium: Challenges in Ophthalmic Trauma Wai-ching LAM
Hai LU
Gangadhara SUNDAR
09:00
|
10:30
3311 + 3312Prevention of BlindnessSymposiumCataract: How do We Expand the Productivity and Quality of Providers and Improve Patient Acceptance of Surgery? Ravindran RAVILLA
Geoffrey TABIN
Peter XU
09:00
|
10:30
International Conference Hall 1Ocular ImagingSymposiumClinical Applications of in Vivo Confocal Microscopy Akira KOBAYASHI
Dipika PATEL
Ling XU
09:00
|
10:30
4301 (Chaozhou Hall)Refractive SurgerySymposiumCollagen Crosslinking in Refractive Surgery: Is There Any Role? Lim LI
Marguerite MCDONALD
Zheng WANG
09:00
|
10:30
3406 + 3407Neuro-OphthalmologySymposiumCommon Diagnoses in Neuro-Ophthalmology Part 1 Celia CHEN
Helen DANESH-MEYER
An-guor WANG
09:00
|
10:30
2301 (Jiangmen Hall)Cornea, External Eye Diseases & Eye BankSymposiumCornea and Anterior Segment Ocular Trauma: Immediate and Longer Term Management Michael BELIN
Charles MCGHEE
Mark ROSENBLATT
09:00
|
10:30
Press Conference HallRetina (Medical)SymposiumGene and Stem Cell Therapy for Retinal Diseases Susanna PARK
Dhanashree RATRA
09:00
|
10:30
4303 (Shaoguan Hall)Refractive SurgerySymposiumInnovations in Phakic IOLs Ronald KRUEGER
Antonio MARINHO
A-yong YU
09:00
|
10:30
3308 + 3309Ophthalmic EpidemiologySymposiumMyopia in Asia-Pacific Countries - Actions to Reverse the Increased Prevalence of Myopia in Children Mingguang HE
Ian MORGAN
Seang-mei SAW
09:00
|
10:30
3415CataractInstruction coursePhaco Chop Course Suven BHATTACHARJEE
Arup CHAKRABARTI
09:00
|
10:30
Qinghe HallCataractSymposiumRefractive Cataract/IOL Surgery — My Top 5 Pearls Roberto BELLUCCI
David CHANG
09:00
|
10:30
Yuexiu HallGlaucomaSymposiumVideo Symposium Paul HEALEY
Clive PECKAR
Xinghuai SUN
11:00
|
12:30
Qinghe HallRetina (Medical)SymposiumAAO Symposium: New Developments in Retina Timothy LAI
Xiaoxin LI
William MIELER
11:00
|
12:30
3411MiscellaneousSymposiumAPAO Leadership Development Program 2015-16: Orientation Session 2 — LDP — You, Your Project and Your Society Michael BRENNAN
Sidney GICHERU
Linda TSAI
11:00
|
12:30
4207 (Hongmian Hall)Retina (Surgical)SymposiumASRS Symposium: New Techniques, Instrumentation, and Devices in Retina Surgery Mariah BERROCAL
Suber HUANG
Barbara PAROLINI
11:00
|
12:30
2301 (Jiangmen Hall)Cornea, External Eye Diseases & Eye BankSymposiumAssessing Corneal Biomechanics: Past, Present and Future Zuguo LIU
Laszlo MODIS
Dipika PATEL
11:00
|
12:30
3303 + 3305Nanotechnology, Bioengineering & Other New TechnologiesSymposiumBiological and Electromechanical Approaches to Visual Prosthetics Lauren AYTON
Qiushi REN
11:00
|
12:30
3406 + 3407Neuro-OphthalmologySymposiumCommon Neuro-ophthalmic Clinical Presentations: Efferent Helen DANESH-MEYER
Peter SAVINO
Shihui WEI
11:00
|
12:30
Yuexiu HallGlaucomaSymposiumEGS Symposium: Cataract Surgery in Glaucoma Jost JONAS
Prin ROJANAPONGPUN
Carlo TRAVERSO
11:00
|
12:30
4301 (Chaozhou Hall)Refractive SurgerySymposiumEnhancement after LASIK: Frequency, Outcomes and Complications Marcony SANTHIAGO
Fengju ZHANG
Xingtao ZHOU
11:00
|
12:30
2302 (Zhanjiang Hall)Orbits and OculoplasticsSymposiumEyelid Surgery, not Ptosis Chai Teck CHOO
Dongmei LI
Gangadhara SUNDAR
11:00
|
12:30
3410MiscellaneousSymposiumICO Fellowships and Exams Symposium Veit-Peter GABEL
Simon KEIGHTLEY
11:00
|
12:30
3301 + 3302Pediatric Ophthalmology & StrabismusSymposiumIPOSC Symposium: ROP: A Worldwide Disease. How do We Achieve the Best Possible Care Everywhere ? James ELDER
Marilyn MILLER
Justin MORA
11:00
|
12:30
Century Convention HallCataractSymposiumOphthalmic Premier League (OPL) — A Team Video Competition on Managing Cataract Complications Amar AGARWAL
David CHANG
11:00
|
12:30
International Conference Hall 1Genome Research & Eye GeneticsSymposiumPersonalized Medicine, Genetic Testing in Ophthalmology: Where Do We stand? Zi-bing JIN
Gyan PRAKASH
Zhenglin YANG
11:00
|
12:30
International Conference Hall 2Ophthalmic EducationInstruction courseTools for Evaluation of Resident, Faculty and Programs in Ophthalmic Education Karl GOLNIK
Ana Gabriela PALIS
14:30
|
16:00
2302 (Zhanjiang Hall)Orbits and OculoplasticsSymposiumAesthetic Reconstruction in Orbital Surgery Course Raymond DOUGLAS
Xian-qun FAN
Shivani GUPTA
14:30
|
16:00
3411MiscellaneousSymposiumAPAO Leadership Development Program 2015-16: Orientation Session 3 — Get Your Message Across: Communicating in Color
14:30
|
16:00
Lingnan Convention HallMiscellaneousSymposiumAPJO Annual Review Day Symposium 2 Ronald KRUEGER
Philip LUTHERT
Marilyn MILLER
14:30
|
16:00
Qinghe HallRetina (Medical)SymposiumARVO Symposium: Diabetic Retinopathy: Basic Science to Clinical Applications Jennifer KANG-MIELER
Timothy LAI
William MIELER
14:30
|
16:00
2301 (Jiangmen Hall)Cornea, External Eye Diseases & Eye BankSymposiumCorneal Transplantation 1: DALK and PKP Rajesh FOGLA
Weiyun SHI
Donald TAN
14:30
|
16:00
4303 (Shaoguan Hall)Refractive SurgerySymposiumHyperopia Laser Surgery: Which are the Limits? Jorge ALIO
Yueguo CHEN
Dan REINSTEIN
14:30
|
16:00
3301 + 3302Pediatric Ophthalmology & StrabismusSymposiumISA Symposium: Adult Strabismus Miho SATO
Alain SPIELMANN
Jason YAM
14:30
|
16:00
3415CataractInstruction courseLearning from My Mistakes through the Blacklist Kumar DOCTOR
14:30
|
16:00
4207 (Hongmian Hall)Retina (Surgical)SymposiumPediatric Retina Audina BERROCAL
Rv Paul CHAN
Xiaoxin LI
14:30
|
16:00
Yuexiu HallGlaucomaSymposiumSurgery and the Aqueous Pathway Michael KOOK
Ki Ho PARK
Ningli WANG
14:30
|
15:40
3308 + 3309Ophthalmic EducationSymposiumTechnology Assisted Teaching and Learning Qing-jun LU
Eduardo MAYORGA
Bruce SPIVEY
14:30
|
16:00
Press Conference HallMiscellaneousSymposiumThe Impact of Healthcare Consumerism on Hospitals and Physicians Allan FINE
14:30
|
16:00
International Conference Hall 1Prevention of BlindnessSymposiumUniversal Eye Health — Making it Reality Ivo KOCUR
Dennis LAM
Gyan PRAKASH
15:40
|
16:00
3308 + 3309Ophthalmic EducationSymposiumThe Future of Ophthalmic Education Eduardo MAYORGA
Bruce SPIVEY
16:30
|
18:00
International Conference Hall 1MiscellaneousSymposiumAAO-COS Symposium: Clinical Pearls from the EBM Clinical Guidelines (PPPs) Richard ABBOTT
Xiaoxin LI
Jialiang ZHAO
16:30
|
18:00
Yuexiu HallGlaucomaSymposiumAngle-Closure Paul FOSTER
Mingguang HE
Paul HEALEY
16:30
|
18:00
3411MiscellaneousSymposiumAPAO Leadership Development Program 2015-16: Orientation Session 4 — Get Your Message Across: Communicating in Color
16:30
|
18:00
Lingnan Convention HallMiscellaneousSymposiumAPJO Annual Review Day Symposium 3 Santosh HONAVAR
Eduardo MAYORGA
Ting XIE
16:30
|
18:00
2301 (Jiangmen Hall)Cornea, External Eye Diseases & Eye BankSymposiumEye Bank Donation Practices and Innovations Bernie ILIAKIS
Donald TAN
Lixin XIE
16:30
|
18:00
2302 (Zhanjiang Hall)Ocular ImagingSymposiumImaging Corneal Ectasia Stephen KLYCE
Dipika PATEL
16:30
|
18:00
Qinghe HallRetina (Medical)SymposiumISCEV Symposium: Progress in Electrophysiology of Vision Ted MADDESS
Shuichi YAMAMOTO
Zhengqin YIN
16:30
|
18:00
3406 + 3407Neuro-OphthalmologySymposiumNeuro-ophthalmology and Systemic Diseases Satoshi KASHII
Prem SUBRAMANIAN
Owen WHITE
16:30
|
18:00
4301 (Chaozhou Hall)Retina (Surgical)SymposiumRetina Surgery for Trauma and Complications of Anterior Segment Surgery Caesar LUO
Aleksandra RACHITSKAYA
Wenbin WEI
16:30
|
18:00
3303 + 3305Immunology & Molecular BiologySymposiumStem Cells and Gene Therapy Justine SMITH
Samuel YIU
Xinyuan ZHANG
16:30
|
18:00
4303 (Shaoguan Hall)Refractive SurgerySymposiumSurgery of High Myopia Jorge ALIO
Quan LIU
Marie-jose TASSIGNON
16:30
|
18:00
4207 (Hongmian Hall)Immunology & Molecular BiologySymposiumUNITE Symposium Chi-chao CHAN
Wei LAI
William TUCKER
16:30
|
18:00
3308 + 3309Intraocular Inflammation, Uveitis & ScleritisSymposium“WEST meets EAST”: Chronic Ocular Surface Disorders Uwe PLEYER
Narsing RAO
Peizeng YANG
Scientific Program (Sponsored symposium)
Apr 01TimeVenueSubspecialtyPresentation TypeThemeChair(s) / Chief Instructor(s)
13:00
|
14:00
2301 (Jiangmen Hall)Cornea, External Eye Diseases & Eye BankSymposium[Alcon] Benefits of Ocular Surface Management Zuguo LIU
Weiyun SHI
13:00
|
14:00
Guangdong Grand HallCataractSymposium[Alcon] Optimizing Cataract Surgery Outcomes: Part I Yong ZHONG
13:00
|
14:00
4103 (Qingyuan Hall)Ocular ImagingSymposium[TOMEY] The Application and Development of the Advanced AS-OCT Technology Jian GE
Qinmei WANG
13:00
|
14:00
4101 (Yunfu Hall)CataractSymposium[Nidek] The Diagnosis of Pre-/Post-Cataract Surgery Han-bor FAM
Rohit SHETTY
13:00
|
14:00
Press Conference HallRefractive SurgerySymposium[Bausch & Lomb] The Technology of Future is Here for you Today – VICTUS Femtosecond Laser Platform China Launch Symposium
13:00
|
14:00
Lingnan Convention HallCataractSymposium[AMO] Utilizing the Latest IOL Technology to Maximize Results in Toric, Multifocal and Standard Cataract Patients Tetsuro OSHIKA
Ningli WANG
George WARING IV
Scientific Program (Submitted)
Apr 01TimeVenueSubspecialtyPresentation TypeThemeChair(s) / Chief Instructor(s)
09:00
|
10:30
3401Intraocular Inflammation, Uveitis & ScleritisInstruction courseAdvances in Endophthalmitis Management
09:00
|
10:30
3416CataractInstruction courseConquering Challenging Cases Of Mysterious Zonular Pathologies with Abnormal Lens Development
09:00
|
10:30
3402Refractive SurgeryInstruction courseFemto-Lasik: the Blade Free, Flap Free, Excimer-Free Technique
09:00
|
10:30
3410Pediatric Ophthalmology & StrabismusInstruction courseManagement of Intermittent Exotropia — From Assessment to Surgical Management
09:00
|
10:30
3301 + 3302Visual ScienceFree paperRapid Fire Visual Science Update Govindasamy KUMARAMANICKAVEL
Xuri LI
Justine SMITH
11:00
|
12:30
3401Prevention of BlindnessInstruction courseImplementation and Health Systems Research for Universal Eye Care
11:00
|
12:30
3402Retina (Medical)Instruction courseOcular Telehealth for Diabetic Retinopathy in the Asia-Pacific: Current Programs and Future Directions
11:00
|
12:30
3415CataractInstruction coursePrimary and Secondary Management of Capsular Complications during Phaco-Cataract Surgery
11:00
|
12:30
Press Conference HallRetina (Surgical)Free paperRapid Fire Retina Surgery Update Wai-ching LAM
Lin LU
Paisan RUAMVIBOONSUK
11:00
|
12:30
3416CataractInstruction courseTips and Tricks in the Management of Challenging Cataract Surgery
14:30
|
16:00
3402Ocular ImagingInstruction courseAdvances in Ocular Imaging
14:30
|
16:00
3410CataractInstruction courseFibrin Glue Assisted Posterior Chamber IOL Fixation
14:30
|
16:00
3416Cornea, External Eye Diseases & Eye BankInstruction courseMicrobial Keratitis: Management Algorithm
14:30
|
16:00
3311 + 3312Intraocular Inflammation, Uveitis & ScleritisFree paperRapid Fire Intraocular Inflammation, Uveitis & Scleritis Update Session Shigeaki OHNO
Peizeng YANG
14:30
|
16:00
3401Ocular Oncology & PathologyInstruction courseRecent Advances in the Diagnosis and Management of Conjunctival Tumors
16:30
|
18:00
3402Refractive SurgeryInstruction courseControversies in Refractive Surgery
16:30
|
18:00
3311 + 3312Cornea, External Eye Diseases & Eye BankFree paperRapid Fire Cornea, External Eye Diseases and Eye Banking Update Session 1 Vishal JHANJI
Srinivas RAO
Trevor SHERWIN
16:30
|
18:00
3301 + 3302GlaucomaFree paperRapid Fire Glaucoma Update Session 1 Syed Imtiaz ALI
Paul PALMBERG
Ruojin REN
16:30
|
18:00
3416CataractInstruction courseSurgical Management of Malpositioned Lenses
Scientific Program (Invited)
Apr 02TimeVenueSubspecialtyPresentation TypeThemeChair(s) / Chief Instructor(s)
09:00
|
10:30
4207 (Hongmian Hall)Pediatric Ophthalmology & StrabismusSymposiumAPSPOS Symposium: Video Bonanza Sonal FARZAVANDI
Justin MORA
Kanxing ZHAO
09:00
|
10:30
3303 + 3305Prevention of BlindnessSymposiumChildhood Blindness Rajvardhan AZAD
Brien HOLDEN
Hasan MINTO
09:00
|
10:30
4301 (Chaozhou Hall)CataractSymposiumControversies in Cataract Surgery Dennis LAM
Charles MCGHEE
Marie-jose TASSIGNON
09:00
|
10:30
3308 + 3309Immunology & Molecular BiologySymposiumExperimental Surgery Janet DAVIS
Jijing PANG
Victor PEREZ
09:00
|
10:30
4303 (Shaoguan Hall)Refractive SurgerySymposiumImproved Methods of Surface Ablation: Improving Visual Outcomes and Decreasing Pain Marguerite MCDONALD
Jerry TAN
Xingtao ZHOU
09:00
|
10:30
International Conference Hall 1Intraocular Inflammation, Uveitis & ScleritisSymposiumIOIS Symposium: Recent Advances in Diagnosis and Management of Infectious Uveitis Timothy LAI
Narsing RAO
Shwu-jiuan SHEU
09:00
|
10:30
International Conference Hall 2Ophthalmic EducationSymposiumLessons Learned in Building Educational Programs in Multi-Specialty Eye Centers in Asia Clement THAM
Mark TSO
Ningli WANG
09:00
|
10:30
Lingnan Convention HallCataractSymposiumPromising New Technologies in Cataract Surgery Soon Phaik CHEE
Sri GANESH
Hungwon TCHAH
09:00
|
10:30
2301 (Jiangmen Hall)Cornea, External Eye Diseases & Eye BankSymposiumPterygium and Actinic Changes Including OSSN James MUECKE
Srinivas RAO
Alvin YOUNG
09:00
|
10:30
2302 (Zhanjiang Hall)Ocular ImagingSymposiumRefractive Laser Assisted Cataract Surgery: Imaging Systems and Image-Guided Surgery Stephen KLYCE
Ronald KRUEGER
Minoru TOMITA
09:00
|
10:30
Qinghe HallGlaucomaSymposiumRegenerative Medicine in Ophthalmology Jeffrey GOLDBERG
Ting XIE
Chun ZHANG
09:00
|
10:30
Yuexiu HallGlaucomaSymposiumSupplements, Asian Traditional Medicine, Acupuncture Changwon KEE
Robert RITCH
Kwok-fai SO
09:00
|
10:30
Century Convention HallGlaucomaSymposiumWGA Symposium: Tin AUNG
Jonathan CROWSTON
Neeru GUPTA
11:00
|
12:30
4301 (Chaozhou Hall)Comprehensive OphthalmologySymposiumAAO Symposium: Highlights from the ONE Network: A Global Learning Experience Richard ABBOTT
Rv Paul CHAN
Russell VAN GELDER
11:00
|
12:30
Lingnan Convention HallGlaucomaSymposiumAGS Symposium: Mechanisms in Glaucoma: From Outflow to Optic Nerve Neeru GUPTA
Shan LIN
Janey WIGGS
11:00
|
12:30
Qinghe HallCataractSymposiumASCRS Symposium: A Video Symposium of Challenging Cataract Cases David CHANG
11:00
|
12:30
3406 + 3407Neuro-OphthalmologySymposiumCommon Diagnoses in Neuro-Ophthalmology Part 2 Rashmin GANDHI
Gordon PLANT
Rong Kung TSAI
11:00
|
12:30
International Conference Hall 1Orbits and OculoplasticsSymposiumFacial Rejuvenation and Complications Robert GOLDBERG
Yoon-duck KIM
Chee-chew YIP
11:00
|
12:30
2302 (Zhanjiang Hall)GlaucomaSymposiumGlaucoma Associated with Myopia Mingguang HE
Catherine Jui Ling LIU
11:00
|
12:30
4303 (Shaoguan Hall)Refractive SurgerySymposiumHow to Avoid the Induction of Aberrations in Refractive Surgery Samuel ARBA MOSQUERA
Steve SCHALLHORN
Yan WANG
11:00
|
12:30
International Conference Hall 2Ophthalmic EducationInstruction courseICO Instruction Course: Planning Attractive CME – CPD Programs in Asia to Improve Quality of Eye Care Helena FILIPE
Heather MACK
Ian YEO
11:00
|
12:30
2301 (Jiangmen Hall)Cornea, External Eye Diseases & Eye BankSymposiumKeratoconus: Aetio-Pathology, Diagnosis, Prognosis and Current Treatments Ashley BEHRENS
Michael BELIN
Charles MCGHEE
11:00
|
12:30
3303 + 3305Prevention of BlindnessSymposiumMyopia and Evidence Relevant to Advocacy for a Greater Government Role in Service Provision Brien HOLDEN
Serge RESNIKOFF
Jialiang ZHAO
11:00
|
12:30
Yuexiu HallGlaucomaSymposiumNew Delivery Approaches to Drug Therapy in Glaucoma Lingyun CHENG
Dean HO
S P SRINIVAS
11:00
|
12:30
3308 + 3309Immunology & Molecular BiologySymposiumNewer Techniques in Molecular Biology Lu CHEN
Wei LAI
Kang ZHANG
11:00
|
12:30
3301 + 3302Neuroscience, Stem Cells & Regenerative MedicineSymposiumRegenerative Medicine Herman CHEUNG
Kohji NISHIDA
Yoshinori OIE
Guotong XU
11:00
|
12:30
Century Convention HallRetina (Surgical)SymposiumRetina and Retinal Detachment Surgery Wai-ching LAM
Lin LU
Masahito OHJI
11:00
|
12:30
3311 + 3312Ocular Oncology & PathologySymposiumRetinoblastoma Now Tero KIVELä
Bin LI
14:30
|
16:00
3301 + 3302Pediatric Ophthalmology & StrabismusSymposiumAAPOS Symposium: Pediatric Cataracts Soon Phaik CHEE
Jonathan SONG
Serena WANG
14:30
|
16:00
Century Convention HallGlaucomaSymposiumAPGS Symposium: Glaucoma Surgery Clement THAM
Ningli WANG
Tetsuya YAMAMOTO
14:30
|
16:00
3406 + 3407Neuro-OphthalmologySymposiumChallenging Cases in Neuro-Ophthalmology Pam CHAVIS
Peter SAVINO
May-yung YEN
14:30
|
16:00
3303 + 3305Prevention of BlindnessSymposiumDeveloping an Eye Health Advocacy Agenda for Governments in the Asia Pacific Region Wei HE
Akira MURAKAMI
Lesley PODESTA
14:30
|
16:00
Yuexiu HallRefractive SurgerySymposiumFemtosecond Assisted LASIK vs SMILE Technique: the Light and the Shadows Kishore PRADHAN
Dan REINSTEIN
Fengju ZHANG
14:30
|
16:00
Lingnan Convention HallRetina (Medical)SymposiumMacula Society Symposium: Update and New Horizon of Treatment of Retinal Diseases Oh KWON
Dennis LAM
14:30
|
16:00
3311 + 3312Nanotechnology, Bioengineering & Other New TechnologiesSymposiumNanotechnology Applications for Treating Ocular Disease Carlo MONTEMAGNO
Mark ROSENBLATT
14:30
|
16:00
International Conference Hall 2Ophthalmic EpidemiologySymposiumResearch and Application of Patient-Reported Outcomes: Round Table Discussion of Relevant Issues by Experts Michael CHIANG
Pik Pin GOH
Ecosse LAMOUREUX
14:30
|
16:00
Qinghe HallRetina (Medical)SymposiumRetinal Diseases & Imaging Benjamin KIM
Kyoko OHNO-MATSUI
Shibo TANG
14:30
|
16:00
4303 (Shaoguan Hall)Refractive SurgerySymposiumSurgery of Presbyopia: What is True and What is Fake? Jorge ALIO
Ye SHEN
George WARING IV
14:30
|
16:00
2301 (Jiangmen Hall)Cornea, External Eye Diseases & Eye BankSymposiumUpdates on Keratoprosthesis Michael BELIN
Joshua HOU
Peter ZLOTY
14:30
|
16:00
3308 + 3309Ocular Oncology & PathologySymposiumX-Files in Oncology/ Pathology Santosh HONAVAR
Tero KIVELä
Fairooz Puthiyapurayil MANJANDAVIDA
16:30
|
18:00
2301 (Jiangmen Hall)Cornea, External Eye Diseases & Eye BankSymposiumAAPPO Symposium: Challenging Anterior Segment Cases Christopher LEUNG
Tetsuro OSHIKA
Ningli WANG
16:30
|
18:00
3406 + 3407Neuro-OphthalmologySymposiumAdvances in Neuro-Ophthalmology Clare FRASER
Sharon TOW
Xiulan ZHANG
16:30
|
18:00
Century Convention HallCataractSymposiumComplicated Phaco Cases — My Top 5 Pearls Hongsheng BI
David CHANG
Ronald YEOH
16:30
|
18:00
3308 + 3309Ocular Oncology & PathologySymposiumConjunctival Tumours and Uveal Melanoma Michael GIBLIN
Hiroshi GOTO
David LIU
16:30
|
18:00
4303 (Shaoguan Hall)Refractive SurgerySymposiumCustomized Corneal Excimer Laser Ablations…an Alternative to Keratoplasty? Samuel ARBA MOSQUERA
Yueguo CHEN
Ronald KRUEGER
16:30
|
18:00
4301 (Chaozhou Hall)Ophthalmic EducationSymposiumDeveloping Educational Program to Promote a Team Approach for Eye Care in Asia Lynn ANDERSON
Karl GOLNIK
Xinghuai SUN
16:30
|
18:00
Press Conference HallMiscellaneousSymposiumHow to Develop Research Capacity: An International Perspective Jonathan CROWSTON
Mingguang HE
Hugh TAYLOR
16:30
|
18:00
3411Pediatric Ophthalmology & StrabismusInstruction courseHow to Start with Minimally Invasive Strabismus Surgery (MISS)
16:30
|
18:00
3303 + 3305Neuroscience, Stem Cells & Regenerative MedicineSymposiumNeuroscience Wei LI
Takeshi MORIMOTO
Kang ZHANG
16:30
|
18:00
Yuexiu HallGlaucomaSymposiumNew Developments in Glaucoma Medical Therapy Jian GE
Jeffrey GOLDBERG
Catherine Jui Ling LIU
16:30
|
18:00
2302 (Zhanjiang Hall)Retina (Medical)SymposiumPolypoidal Choroidal Vasculopathy Audina BERROCAL
Youxin CHEN
Paisan RUAMVIBOONSUK
16:30
|
18:00
3415CataractInstruction courseRefractive Cataract/IOL Surgery — Improving Your Skills Daniel CHANG
Elizabeth YEU
16:30
|
18:00
International Conference Hall 2Retina (Medical)SymposiumRoundtable Discussion: ROP – Setting Priorities in Asia Rajvardhan AZAD
Abu RAIHAN
16:30
|
18:00
3311 + 3312Genome Research & Eye GeneticsSymposiumUpdate in Molecular Genetics of Eye Diseases Govindasamy KUMARAMANICKAVEL
Leen SAFIEH
Qingjiong ZHANG
16:30
|
18:00
3301 + 3302Pediatric Ophthalmology & StrabismusSymposiumUpdates on Pediatric Ophthalmology Michael CHIANG
Rv Paul CHAN
Marilyn MILLER
16:30
|
18:00
Qinghe HallRetina (Medical)SymposiumVitreomacular Diseases Jonathan CHANG
Masahito OHJI
Young Hee YOON
16:30
|
18:00
International Conference Hall 1Orbits and OculoplasticsSymposiumX-Files in Oculoplastics Don KIKKAWA
Hunter YUEN
Scientific Program (Live surgery)
Apr 02TimeVenueSubspecialtyPresentation TypeThemeChair(s) / Chief Instructor(s)
16:30
|
18:00
Lingnan Convention HallCataractLive surgery[Alcon] Live Surgery Session: Optimizing Cataract Surgery with Cataract Refractive Suite and Acrysof IOLs Abhay VASAVADA
Ke YAO
Yun'e ZHAO
Scientific Program (Sponsored symposium)
Apr 02TimeVenueSubspecialtyPresentation TypeThemeChair(s) / Chief Instructor(s)
08:00
|
08:45
Yuexiu HallRetina (Medical)Symposium[Santen] Diagnosis and Prevention of Age-Related Macular Degeneration Youxin CHEN
13:00
|
14:00
4103 (Qingyuan Hall)CataractSymposium[AMO] Adopting the Next Generation of Cataract Surgery: Integrating the Latest Femtosecond Lasers, Fluidics, and Premium IOLs into Your Practice George WARING IV
Ke YAO
13:00
|
14:00
Yuexiu HallCornea, External Eye Diseases & Eye BankSymposium[Santen] Improving the QOL of Dry Eye Patients and Prospects for the Future Zuguo LIU
13:00
|
14:00
Guangdong Grand HallGlaucomaSymposium[Alcon] Innovations in Glaucoma Management Ningli WANG
Minbin YU
13:00
|
14:00
2103 (Jieyang Hall)Cornea, External Eye Diseases & Eye BankSymposium[Bausch & Lomb] Take Care of Your Ocular Surface and Cornea in Routine Medical Practice Weirong CHEN
Scientific Program (Submitted)
Apr 02TimeVenueSubspecialtyPresentation TypeThemeChair(s) / Chief Instructor(s)
09:00
|
10:30
3415Orbits and OculoplasticsInstruction courseAnatomy of Complications in Oculofacial Surgery — ‘Pitfalls from anatomy that we don’t know’
09:00
|
10:30
3416CataractInstruction courseFemto-Cataract Surgery in Challenging Situations
09:00
|
10:30
3411Prevention of BlindnessInstruction courseLow Vision Basics
09:00
|
10:30
3402Retina (Medical)Instruction courseNew Standard Treatment for Diabetic Macular Edema
09:00
|
10:30
3410Ophthalmic EpidemiologyInstruction coursePracticing Evidence Based Ophthalmology Using Systematic Reviews and Meta-Analysis
09:00
|
10:30
3401Eye Trauma, Emergencies & InfectionsFree paperRapid Fire Macular Surgery, Eye Trauma, Emergencies & Infections Update Session Cesare FORLINI
Lawrence LEE
Xiaofeng LIN
09:00
|
10:30
Press Conference HallRetina (Medical)Free paperRapid Fire Medical Retina Update Session 3 Xiaoxin LI
Kyoko OHNO-MATSUI
Dhanashree RATRA
11:00
|
12:30
3402Retina (Medical)Instruction courseIntraocular Mirror Telescopic Implant for AMD
11:00
|
12:30
3401Retina (Surgical)Instruction courseIntraocular Pressure after Vitrectomy in Ocular Trauma
11:00
|
12:30
3415CataractInstruction courseLaser Refractive Cataract Surgery — The Complete Picture
11:00
|
12:30
3410Retina (Medical)Instruction coursePerforming Modern YAG Viterolysis — Mastering Technology and Techniques
11:00
|
12:30
Press Conference HallCornea, External Eye Diseases & Eye BankFree paperRapid Fire Cornea, External Eye Diseases and Eye Banking Update Session 2 Mark ROSENBLATT
Alvin YOUNG
Peter ZLOTY
11:00
|
12:30
3411Pediatric Ophthalmology & StrabismusInstruction courseRetinopathy of Prematurity: The New Challenge
14:30
|
16:00
3416CataractInstruction courseAfter PCR — What Next ?
14:30
|
16:00
4301 (Chaozhou Hall)CataractFree paperArthur Lim Memorial Symposium: Rapid Fire Cataract Update Yizhi LIU
Boris MALYUGIN
Vineet RATRA
14:30
|
16:00
3410Ocular ImagingInstruction courseBench to Bedside — Lets Bring Our Research to Clinical Practice!
14:30
|
16:00
Press Conference HallRetina (Medical)Free paperRapid Fire Medical Retina Update Session 2 Colin TAN
Brendan VOTE
14:30
|
16:00
3402GlaucomaInstruction courseScreening and Early Diagnosis of Primary Angle Closure
14:30
|
16:00
3401Retina (Surgical)Instruction courseSutureless Intrascleral Haptic Fixation of Intraocular Lens (Scharioth's Technique)
16:30
|
18:00
3402CataractInstruction courseCataract Surgery in Challenging Situations
16:30
|
18:00
3410Retina (Medical)Instruction courseDemystifying Retinal Vasculitis/ Vasculopathy in Diagnosis and Treatment
16:30
|
18:00
3401Refractive SurgeryInstruction courseEye Tracking in Laser Refractive Surgery
16:30
|
18:00
3416CataractInstruction courseMultifocal IOLs: Choosing the Right Patient and Then the Right Lens
Scientific Program (Invited)
Apr 03TimeVenueSubspecialtyPresentation TypeThemeChair(s) / Chief Instructor(s)
09:00
|
10:30
2301 (Jiangmen Hall)Cornea, External Eye Diseases & Eye BankSymposiumA Cornucopia of Complex Corneal and Anterior Segment Clinical Cases Charles MCGHEE
Namrata SHARMA
Xuguang SUN
09:00
|
10:30
International Conference Hall 1MiscellaneousSymposiumAPAO Leadership Development Program 2014-15: Graduation Session 1 Rajvardhan AZAD
Catherine GREEN
Hunter YUEN
09:00
|
10:30
2302 (Zhanjiang Hall)Orbits and OculoplasticsSymposiumAPSOPRS Symposium: Ptosis-Congenital and Acquired Tamara FOUNTAIN
Ashok GROVER
Hirohiko KAKIZAKI
09:00
|
10:30
3308 + 3309Intraocular Inflammation, Uveitis & ScleritisSymposiumBehcet’s Disease and Other Retinal Vasculitis: Diagnosis and Treatment Shigeaki OHNO
Narsing RAO
Junjie YE
09:00
|
10:30
3406 + 3407Ocular Oncology & PathologySymposiumClinical Ophthalmic Pathology for Ophthalmologists Jyotirmay BISWAS
Chi-chao CHAN
Tero KIVELä
09:00
|
10:30
4301 (Chaozhou Hall)Refractive SurgerySymposiumCorneal Biomechanics Samuel ARBA MOSQUERA
Zheng WANG
09:00
|
10:30
3301 + 3302Pediatric Ophthalmology & StrabismusSymposiumESA Symposium: Childhood Strabismus Yonghong JIAO
Seyhan OZKAN
John SLOPER
09:00
|
10:30
Century Convention HallRetina (Surgical)SymposiumEuroLam Symposium: My Most Interesting Retina Surgery Case Rene CANO
Chi-chun LAI
Malhar SONI
09:00
|
10:30
International Conference Hall 2Prevention of BlindnessSymposiumICO-APAO Symposium: Tackling Chronic Eye Disease and the WHO Eye Health Action Plan 2014-2019 Neeru GUPTA
Ivo KOCUR
Clement THAM
09:00
|
10:30
Yuexiu HallRefractive SurgerySymposiumInterface Problems Following Lasik Robert Chang
Srinivas RAO
Yan WANG
09:00
|
10:30
Press Conference HallNeuro-OphthalmologySymposiumNeuro-Ophthalmologic Emergencies Navin JAYAKUMAR
Dan MILEA
Xiaojun ZHANG
09:00
|
10:30
Qinghe HallGlaucomaSymposiumNormal Tension Glaucoma Dexter LEUNG
Toru NAKAZAWA
Ki Ho PARK
09:00
|
10:30
3415CataractInstruction coursePhaco Fundamentals Part 1 — Techniques Grace SUN
Linda TSAI
09:00
|
10:30
Lingnan Convention HallCataractSymposiumRefractive IOL Complications Gerd AUFFARTH
Daniel CHANG
09:00
|
10:30
3303 + 3305Neuroscience, Stem Cells & Regenerative MedicineSymposiumStem Cells Dong Feng CHEN
Masayo TAKAHASHI
09:00
|
10:30
3306 + 3307Drugs & TherapeuticsSymposiumTargeting Diseases of the Posterior Segment Mark GILLIES
Shozo SONODA
Zhengqin YIN
09:00
|
10:30
3411Orbits and OculoplasticsInstruction courseThyroid Associated Orbitopathy Kelvin CHONG
Raymond DOUGLAS
Robert GOLDBERG
11:00
|
12:30
International Conference Hall 1MiscellaneousSymposiumAPAO Leadership Development Program 2014-15: Graduation Session 2 Sidney GICHERU
Catherine GREEN
Hunter YUEN
11:00
|
12:30
3301 + 3302Pediatric Ophthalmology & StrabismusSymposiumAPSPOS Symposium: Challenging Cases in Pediatric Ophthalmology and Strabismus Craig DONALDSON
Donny SUH
Chong-bin TSAI
11:00
|
12:30
Century Convention HallRetina (Medical)Subspecialty dayAPVRS Symposium: Macular Degeneration Andrew CHANG
Philip LUTHERT
Zhi Zhong MA
11:00
|
12:30
Yuexiu HallRefractive SurgerySymposiumCustomized Excimer Laser Vision Correction Yueguo CHEN
Ronald KRUEGER
Steve SCHALLHORN
11:00
|
12:30
3303 + 3305Ophthalmic EpidemiologySymposiumDiabetes and Related Eye Diseases in Asia-Pacific Countries Xiaoling LIU
Paul MITCHELL
Hirohito SONE
11:00
|
12:30
2302 (Zhanjiang Hall)Orbits and OculoplasticsSymposiumLacrimal Disorders & Surgery Santosh HONAVAR
Reynaldo JAVATE
Jane OLVER
11:00
|
12:30
4303 (Shaoguan Hall)Ocular ImagingSymposiumLatest Advances in Optic Nerve Head Imaging Wei HE
Christopher LEUNG
Shirley LIU
11:00
|
12:30
International Conference Hall 2Prevention of BlindnessSymposiumModels of Glaucoma Care in the Developing World Nathan CONGDON
Mingguang HE
Serge RESNIKOFF
11:00
|
12:30
Qinghe HallGlaucomaSymposiumPediatric Glaucoma Noel CHAN
Robert RITCH
Chaiwat TEEKHASAENEE
11:00
|
12:30
3415CataractInstruction coursePhaco Fundamentals Part 2 — Phacodynamics & Machine Parameters Grace SUN
Linda TSAI
11:00
|
12:30
Lingnan Convention HallCataractSymposiumPhaco Nightmares - A Video-Based Symposium Amar AGARWAL
David CHANG
Hong YAN
11:00
|
12:30
4301 (Chaozhou Hall)Retina (Surgical)SymposiumPosterior Segment Surgery in Uveitis Kazuaki KADONOSONO
Lawrence LEE
Yong TAO
11:00
|
12:30
3306 + 3307Drugs & TherapeuticsSymposiumTargeting Diseases of the Anterior Segment Terete BORRAS
Shu-wen CHANG
Hidenobu TANIHARA
14:30
|
16:00
3311 + 3312Prevention of BlindnessSymposiumAddressing Two Major Challenges for Managing DR in Developing Areas: Building Provider Capacity and Supporting Patients' Lifelong Compliance Ecosse LAMOUREUX
Sundaram NATARAJAN
David WONG
14:30
|
16:00
International Conference Hall 2Pediatric Ophthalmology & StrabismusSymposiumAPAO Supreme Court Rajvardhan AZAD
Frank MARTIN
14:30
|
16:00
3308 + 3309Intraocular Inflammation, Uveitis & ScleritisSymposiumAPIISG Symposium: Pearls in the Management of Uveitic Complications Soon Phaik CHEE
Victor PEREZ
Peizeng YANG
14:30
|
16:00
3306 + 3307Genome Research & Eye GeneticsSymposiumAPSEG Symposium: The Pathway from Gene Discovery to Gene Therapy in Eye Genetics Terete BORRAS
Li Jia CHEN
Motokazu TSUJIKAWA
14:30
|
16:00
Press Conference HallNeuro-OphthalmologySymposiumASNOS Symposium Satoshi KASHII
Shihui WEI
Xiaojun ZHANG
14:30
|
16:00
Yuexiu HallCataractSymposiumConquering the Rock Hard Cataract Yizhi LIU
Vineet RATRA
Ravindran RAVILLA
14:30
|
16:00
Qinghe HallRetina (Medical)SymposiumDiabetic Macular Edema Clement CHAN
Hyung Woo KWAK
Xinyuan ZHANG
14:30
|
16:00
3301 + 3302Immunology & Molecular BiologySymposiumDiagnosis of Infectious Diseases Sally ATHERTON
Michelle CALLEGAN
Russell VAN GELDER
14:30
|
16:00
Century Convention HallRefractive SurgerySymposiumISRS Symposium: Emerging Techniques in Refractive Sugery Jorge ALIO
Ronald KRUEGER
Qinmei WANG
14:30
|
16:00
4303 (Shaoguan Hall)Ocular ImagingSymposiumRetinal Imaging: Correlation of Form and Function Stephen KLYCE
Shirley LIU
Xun XU
14:30
|
16:00
Lingnan Convention HallGlaucomaSymposiumSeeing Beyond the Eye Jost JONAS
Ningli WANG
Robert WEINREB
14:30
|
16:00
2301 (Jiangmen Hall)Cornea, External Eye Diseases & Eye BankSymposiumUpdate on Corneal Stem and Progenitor Cells Shigeru KINOSHITA
Zhiqiang PAN
Trevor SHERWIN
14:30
|
16:00
2302 (Zhanjiang Hall)Orbits and OculoplasticsSymposiumVideo Symposium on Oculoplastic Techniques: Toys, Traps, and Tricks Bobby KORN
Dongmei LI
Audrey LOOI
16:30
|
18:00
Lingnan Convention HallRetina (Medical)SymposiumAge-Related Macular Degeneration David BROWN
Masahito OHJI
Xiaoyan PENG
16:30
|
18:00
4301 (Chaozhou Hall)Eye Trauma, Emergencies & InfectionsSymposiumAPOTS Symposium: Ocular Emergencies & Trauma Session Rajvardhan AZAD
Sundaram NATARAJAN
Hua YAN
16:30
|
18:00
3311 + 3312Ophthalmic EpidemiologySymposiumChange in the Underlying Causes of Visual Impairment in Asia-Pacific Countries Gemmy CHEUNG
Mingguang HE
Jost JONAS
16:30
|
18:00
2301 (Jiangmen Hall)Cornea, External Eye Diseases & Eye BankSymposiumCorneal Transplantation 2: DSAEK and DMEK Shigeru KINOSHITA
Donald TAN
Chen WEI
16:30
|
18:00
3301 + 3302Pediatric Ophthalmology & StrabismusSymposiumEPOS Symposium: Surgical Challenges in Pediatric Ophthalmology Birgit LORENZ
Wei-chi WU
Nikolas ZIAKAS
16:30
|
18:00
3303 + 3305GlaucomaSymposiumGenetics Terete BORRAS
Calvin PANG
Janey WIGGS
16:30
|
18:00
3410CataractInstruction courseManual SICS Ravindran RAVILLA
Geoffrey TABIN
Rengaraj VENKATESH
16:30
|
18:00
Yuexiu HallRefractive SurgerySymposiumOcular Surface Dysfunction and LASIK Christophe BAUDOUIN
Srinivas RAO
Fengju ZHANG
16:30
|
18:00
2302 (Zhanjiang Hall)Orbits and OculoplasticsSymposiumOrbital Disorders and Surgery Kelvin CHONG
Xian-qun FAN
David TSE
16:30
|
18:00
3308 + 3309Ophthalmic EducationInstruction courseSmart Phone and Tablet Computers for Ophthalmic Information for Private Study or by the Bedside Dexter LEUNG
Heather MACK
Liang XU
16:30
|
18:00
Qinghe HallCataractSymposiumUpdate on Cataract Surgical Pharmacology Richard PACKARD
Xiuhua WAN
Elizabeth YEU
16:30
|
18:00
3406 + 3407Eye Trauma, Emergencies & InfectionsSymposiumWIO Symposium: Sticks, Stones and Broken Globes: Management of Ocular Trauma Carmen CHAN
Tamara FOUNTAIN
Ava HOSSAIN
Scientific Program (Sponsored symposium)
Apr 03TimeVenueSubspecialtyPresentation TypeThemeChair(s) / Chief Instructor(s)
13:00
|
14:00
Yuexiu HallEye Trauma, Emergencies & InfectionsSymposium[Santen] Exploring Optimal Way for Better Outcome in Infection Therapy Ke YAO
13:00
|
14:00
Guangdong Grand HallCataractSymposium[Alcon] Optimizing Cataract Surgery Outcomes: Part II Zhaohui LI
Scientific Program (Submitted)
Apr 03TimeVenueSubspecialtyPresentation TypeThemeChair(s) / Chief Instructor(s)
09:00
|
10:30
3416CataractInstruction courseA Video Bouquet of Phaco Complications that should Never Have Occurred with Tips on Damage Control & Prevention to Optimize Postoperative Outcome
09:00
|
10:30
3402Ophthalmic EducationInstruction courseAdvanced Tips and Tricks for PowerPoint Presentations
09:00
|
10:30
3410CataractInstruction courseComplications during Phaco? Don’t Worry..
09:00
|
10:30
3401Eye Trauma, Emergencies & InfectionsInstruction courseHigh School Ocular Trauma: 'Current Strategies in Ocular Trauma'
11:00
|
12:30
3401GlaucomaInstruction courseEverything You Need to Know about Selective Laser Trabeculoplasty in Chinese
11:00
|
12:30
3402Refractive SurgeryInstruction courseGround Rules for Success in Refractive Surgery
11:00
|
12:30
3410CataractInstruction courseLess Than Perfect Outcomes after Uneventful Cataract Surgery (CS): What are We Missing?
11:00
|
12:30
3416Pediatric Ophthalmology & StrabismusInstruction coursePrimary and Secondary IOL Implantation in Pediatric Age Group
11:00
|
12:30
2301 (Jiangmen Hall)Cornea, External Eye Diseases & Eye BankFree paperRapid Fire Cornea, External Eye Diseases and Eye Banking Update Session 3 Michael BELIN
Dipika PATEL
Weiyun SHI
11:00
|
12:30
3411Neuro-OphthalmologyFree paperRapid Fire Neuro-Ophthalmology Update Session Carmen CHAN
Karl GOLNIK
Makoto NAKAMURA
11:00
|
12:30
3406 + 3407Ocular Oncology & PathologyFree paperRapid Fire Ocular Oncology & Pathology Update Session Michael GIBLIN
Tero KIVELä
Bin LI
11:00
|
12:30
3311 + 3312Ophthalmic EpidemiologyFree paperRapid Fire Ophthalmic Education & Ophthalmic Epidemiology Update Yuanbo LIANG
Ian MORGAN
11:00
|
12:30
3308 + 3309Orbits and OculoplasticsFree paperRapid Fire Orbits and Oculoplastics Update Session Peter DOLMAN
Dongmei LI
Danny NG
14:30
|
16:00
3415Pediatric Ophthalmology & StrabismusInstruction courseAn Evidence-based Update on Myopia, and Interventions to Retard Myopia Progression
14:30
|
16:00
3401Orbits and OculoplasticsInstruction courseInjecting Botulinum Toxin for Facial Dystonias
14:30
|
16:00
3410Cornea, External Eye Diseases & Eye BankInstruction courseKeratoconus and Keratectasias — Etoilogy, Evaluation and Management update
14:30
|
16:00
3416CataractInstruction coursePhacoemulsification in Eyes with Complex Corneal Situations
14:30
|
16:00
3406 + 3407CataractFree paperRapid Fire Cataract Update Session 2 Colin CHAN
Emmy LI
14:30
|
16:00
4301 (Chaozhou Hall)Retina (Medical)Free paperRapid Fire Medical Retina Update Session 1 Marten BRELEN
Youxin CHEN
Jinfeng QU
14:30
|
16:00
3402Ophthalmic EpidemiologyInstruction courseSearching PubMed The Right Way — From Basic to Advance
14:30
|
16:00
3411GlaucomaInstruction courseSlit Lamp and Minor OR Procedures in Glaucoma Management
16:30
|
18:00
3402Retina (Medical)Instruction courseAdvanced Interpretation of Optical Coherence Tommography (OCT) in Retinal Diseases
16:30
|
18:00
3401GlaucomaInstruction courseAn Update on the Management of Primary Angle Closure Glaucoma
16:30
|
18:00
International Conference Hall 1CataractFree paperRapid Fire Cataract Update Session 3 Jorge ALIO
Alex FAN
Isaac LIPSHITZ
16:30
|
18:00
3411Ocular ImagingFree paperRapid Fire Ocular Imaging Update Session Wei HE
Stephen KLYCE
Colin TAN
16:30
|
18:00
3415Prevention of BlindnessFree paperRapid Fire Prevention of Blindness and Comprehensive Ophthalmology Update Session Nathan CONGDON
Budhendra Kumar JAIN
Jialiang ZHAO
16:30
|
18:00
3416CataractInstruction courseSmall Pupil and IFIS — Strategies and Devices
Scientific Program (Invited)
Apr 04TimeVenueSubspecialtyPresentation TypeThemeChair(s) / Chief Instructor(s)
09:00
|
10:30
Yuexiu HallRetina (Medical)SymposiumChoroidal Neovascularization Paolo LANZETTA
Aleksandra RACHITSKAYA
Shibo TANG
09:00
|
10:30
2301 (Jiangmen Hall)Cornea, External Eye Diseases & Eye BankSymposiumCorneal Endothelium: in Health, Disease and Repair Shigeru KINOSHITA
Jodhbir S MEHTA
Xuguang SUN
09:00
|
10:30
3311 + 3312Drugs & TherapeuticsSymposiumInnovative Drugs for Eye Diseases Lingyun CHENG
Huiyuan HOU
Tsutomu YASUKAWA
09:00
|
10:30
4301 (Chaozhou Hall)CataractSymposiumIOL Fixation with Deficient Capsular Support George BEIKO
Boris MALYUGIN
Xin TANG
09:00
|
10:30
3308 + 3309Intraocular Inflammation, Uveitis & ScleritisSymposiumNon-Infectious Granulomatous Uveitis and Masquerade Syndromes Session (VKH, Sarcoidosis, Intraocular Lymphoma) Shigeaki OHNO
Peizeng YANG
Hyeong Gon YU
09:00
|
10:30
Lingnan Convention HallRefractive SurgerySymposiumSurface Ablation in the 21st Century: EpiLASIK, LASEK, tansPRK, MMC… Samuel ARBA MOSQUERA
David LIN
Xingtao ZHOU
09:00
|
10:30
2302 (Zhanjiang Hall)Pediatric Ophthalmology & StrabismusSymposiumWSPOS Symposium: Innovations and Misconceptions in Pediatric Ophthalmology and Strabismus Ramesh KEKUNNAYA
Jian-hua YAN
11:00
|
12:30
Lingnan Convention HallCataractSymposiumAsia-Pacific 2015 IOL Update Soon Phaik CHEE
Ramamurthy DANDAPANI
Mingzhi ZHANG
11:00
|
12:30
3415CataractInstruction courseConquering Capsular Complications David CHANG
11:00
|
12:30
Yuexiu HallGlaucomaSymposiumLamina Cribosa: A New Target for Diagnosing & Monitoring Glaucoma Michael GIRARD
Jost JONAS
Kyoko OHNO-MATSUI
11:00
|
12:30
Qinghe HallRetina (Surgical)SymposiumMacular Surgery Suber HUANG
Yasushi IKUNO
Wu LIU
11:00
|
12:30
2302 (Zhanjiang Hall)Ocular ImagingSymposiumMeasuring Visual Brain Damage in Glaucoma Neeru GUPTA
Hideaki HARA
Ningli WANG
11:00
|
12:30
3308 + 3309MiscellaneousInstruction courseMedical Malpractice Systems Around the Globe: A Comparative Overview Kenneth LARYWON
11:00
|
12:30
4301 (Chaozhou Hall)Refractive SurgerySymposiumThe Unhappy 6/6 Patient Post-LASIK Amar AGARWAL
Srinivas RAO
Changbin ZHAI
Scientific Program (Submitted)
Apr 04TimeVenueSubspecialtyPresentation TypeThemeChair(s) / Chief Instructor(s)
09:00
|
10:30
3415Retina (Surgical)Instruction course23G , 25G and 27G Vitrectomy in Advanced Diabetic Eye Disease
09:00
|
10:30
3411CataractInstruction courseLaser Refractive Cataract Surgery (LRCS) — Technology Update
09:00
|
10:30
3416Ocular Oncology & PathologyInstruction courseOrbital Tumors Made Easy
09:00
|
10:30
3303 + 3305GlaucomaFree paperRapid Fire Glaucoma Update Session 2 Noel CHAN
Mingguang HE
Jost JONAS
09:00
|
10:30
3301 + 3302Pediatric Ophthalmology & StrabismusFree paperRapid Fire Pediatric Ophthalmology & Strabismus Update 1 Yonghong JIAO
09:00
|
10:30
3406 + 3407Refractive SurgeryFree paperRapid Fire Refractive Surgery Update Session 1 Kumar DOCTOR
Fengju ZHANG
11:00
|
12:30
3411CataractInstruction courseMultifocal IOLs: The Magic, Myths and Facts
11:00
|
12:30
3301 + 3302Pediatric Ophthalmology & StrabismusFree paperRapid Fire Pediatric Ophthalmology & Strabismus Update 2
11:00
|
12:30
3406 + 3407Refractive SurgeryFree paperRapid Fire Refractive Surgery Update Session 2 Choun-ki JOO
Xingtao ZHOU
11:00
|
12:30
3410Ocular Oncology & PathologyInstruction courseRetinoblastoma 2015: They Live and See!